Our Family Genealogy Pages

Home Page  |  What's New  |  Photos  |  Histories  |  Headstones  |  Reports  |  Surnames
Search
First Name:


Last Name:



Mariam Winkler

Female 1905 - 1959  (54 years)


Personal Information    |    Media    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mariam Winkler 
    Born 11 Feb 1905  Glasgow, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    • Born at 3:30 AM, 39 Hospital Street, Glasgow
    • California Death Index shows date of birth as 11 Feb 1911, but actual birth certificate shows date of birth as 11 Feb 1905. I have retained date of birth from actual birth certificate.
    Gender Female 
    Died 18 Oct 1959  San Francisco, California Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Person ID I513973542  Walsh - Wilson Family Tree | Craig
    Last Modified 6 Sep 2008 

    Father Philip Winkler,   b. Abt 1870, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Rebecca Zusman,   b. Abt 1871, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jan 1947, San Francisco, California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 76 years) 
    Married 05 May 1889  Lowicz, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Photos
    Hospital Street, The Gorbals, Glasgow, Scotland -- Mid 1920's
    Hospital Street, The Gorbals, Glasgow, Scotland -- Mid 1920's
    This photo of children playing was taken in the courtyard behind 13 Hospital Street in the mid-1920's.
    Documents
    Philip Winkler and Family - 1901 Scottish Census
    Philip Winkler and Family - 1901 Scottish Census
    The 1901 census shows Philip Winkler (age 31, a bootmaker working at home for an employer, born in Poland) living with his wife Rebecca (age 30) and daughters Matilda (age 10, born in Poland), Etty (age 6, born in England), Sarah (age 2, born in Scotland), and son Aron (under 1, born in Scotland). They lived at 39 Hospital Street in the Gorbals area of Glasgow, and had two rooms with one or more windows.
    Family ID F505778266  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Photos
    <b>S.S. Columbia</b>
    S.S. Columbia
    * Ship Name: Columbia
    * Years in service: 1901-1929
    * Funnels: 3
    * Masts: 2
    * Aliases: Columbella (1914), Columbia (1919), Moreas (1926)
    * Shipping Line: Anchor
    * Ship Description: Built by D. & W. Henderson & CO., Ltd., Glasgow, Scotland. Tonnage: 8,292. Dimensions: 485' x 56' (503' o.l.). Twin-screw, 15 1/2 knots. Triple expansion engines. Two masts and three funnels.
    * History: Renamed: (a) Columbella (1914), (b) Columbia (1919), (c) Moreas (1926). Note: Employed as a British armed merchant cruiser during World War I.
    * Scrapped in Italy, 1929.

    Documents
    Miriam Winkler's Birth Certificate
    Miriam Winkler's Birth Certificate
    Born on 11 Feb 1905 at 3:30 AM at 39 Hospital Road, Glasgow. Father Philip was a master shoemaker.
    Passenger List - S.S. Columbia - Sailing from Glasgow (30 Oct 1920), arriving in New York (9 Nov 1920)
    Passenger List - S.S. Columbia - Sailing from Glasgow (30 Oct 1920), arriving in New York (9 Nov 1920)
    The ship's manifest shows Philip Winkler (age 52, born Lowitz, Poland, a shoemaker) sailing to the United States with his wife Rebecca Vinkler (age 48,, born in Lowitz, Poland) and daughters Marion Vinkler [Mariam Winkler], age 15, and Lily Vinkler, age 11. Both daughters born in Glasgow. Their immigration into the United States is permanent, and they are bound to San Francisco to stay with daughter Tilhe Guyer, 1253 41st Avenue, Sunset, San Francisco.

    Year: 1920; Microfilm serial: T715; Microfilm roll: T715_2870; Line: 14. Passenger and Crew Lists of Vessels Arriving at New York, New York, 1897-1957; (National Archives Microfilm Publication T715, 8892 rolls); Records of the Immigration and Naturalization Service; National Archives, Washington, D.C.

  • Sources 
    1. [S4952] Scottish Statutory Records, (www.scotslandspeople.gov.uk), Statutory Births 644/12 0185 (Reliability: 3), 11 Feb 1905.

    2. [S4898] California Death Index (Reliability: 2).
      Social Security Number: 558-05-8159. Mother's maiden name shown as Zusman, father's surname as Vinkler.

    3. [S4952] Scottish Statutory Records, (www.scotslandspeople.gov.uk), GROS 644/12 1151 (Reliability: 3), 14 Oct 1898.